Coordinates for the various stages of a multi are entered on to the cache page as additional waypoints.
Have you found any multi caches yet? If not, before placing one, I would suggest finding a few first to get some ideas of how to lay one out. There are many ways a multi can be laid out.
I hope I have answered your question in my little waffle
Thank you I've plenty to log that I should've done ages ago but did with scouts so forgot. Just hid some. Will make for quite a cache walk. If interested 5 FTF's when published. Can also pick pick up a few by ESOXS.
There's never any rush to place caches, so make sure not to rush it
It's best to find at least over 20 caches before you start hiding some, this lets you gain an understanding on which hides work and which don't.
When you are ready to hide, make sure you read the cache guidelines, they look daunting, and very long, but they're actually quite an interesting read
If you have family in Cornwall, this may resolve your issue: I've seen caches published, even abroad, which say that nearby family will maintain if needed... Though the guidelines don't mention this Personally, I don't see why the NT would maintain your cache, unless there's a specific cacher... It would be like getting Tesco to maintain a cache in their car park...
Thanks griff groff Although I have only 2 logged caches I'd found many before I created my account so plenty hunting done but I didn't think it proper to log those since I didn't find them as a cacher
Wow! Great day. Spent it all caching got about 24 alough I logged a few I'd found before and I think I may have accidentally left the date as today :0. Cornish cache sorted out though even got a cacher to maintain it . All but one of our caches published Things are going well...
Hi Walk Tall I read your log on my 'Log Bog' cache but I didnt really understand it. Did you mean our published co-ords were out and your posted ones were the correct?
Hi Walk Tall I read your log on my 'Log Bog' cache but I didnt really understand it. Did you mean our published co-ords were out and your posted ones were the correct?
The published co-ordinates are about 45ft out, I made them to be: N52 02.773 W001 40.703
That is correct, the published co-ordinates are 45ft out. I found the cache at: N52 02.773 W001 40.703
The problem is that the actual cache position is behind the hedge line but the published co-ordinates put you in front of the hedge line, so cachers didn't venture further and use the track that goes through the hedge line.